Difference between revisions of "Device Status"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add status legend) |
(qemux86-64) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable" width="90%" | {| class="wikitable" width="90%" | ||
| − | ! Category !! Step !! tenderloin !! tissot !! comment | + | ! Category !! Step !! tenderloin !! tissot !! qemux86-64 !! comment |
|- style="background:lightblue" | |- style="background:lightblue" | ||
| − | | colspan="2"| Build date || | + | | colspan="2"| Build date || 2019-apr-05 || 2019-apr-05 || 2019-apr-20 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Flash/Sideload || Installation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Flash/Sideload || Installation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Boot || LuneOS logo shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Tissot : OK on second boot | + | | Boot || LuneOS logo shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Tissot : OK on second boot |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="4"| FirstUse app || Content shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="4"| FirstUse app || Content shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Widgets have LuneOS theme || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Widgets have LuneOS theme || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Wifi selection works || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Status isn’t updated while connecting | + | | Wifi selection works || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || Status isn’t updated while connecting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | "Normal" UI after firstuse is ened || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | "Normal" UI after firstuse is ened || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| Virtual keyboard || Shows up on focus || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="5"| Virtual keyboard || Shows up on focus || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Disappears when focus lost || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Disappears when focus lost || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Language switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Language switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Additional keys on long-press touch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Additional keys on long-press touch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Suggestions || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || | + | | Suggestions || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| WiFi || Selection in system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network | + | |rowspan="5"| WiFi || Selection in system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network | + | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| Bluetooth || Selection in system menu || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || Should it be possible ? | + | |rowspan="5"| Bluetooth || Selection in system menu || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || Should it be possible ? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || List shows up fine, coupling not tested | + | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || List shows up fine, coupling not tested |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"| Backlight || On/Off switch with Power key || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="2"| Backlight || On/Off switch with Power key || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Rotation lock in system menu || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Rotation lock in system menu || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"| Gyroscope || UI follows rotation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="2"| Gyroscope || UI follows rotation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Intensity with system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Max intensity sometimes seems unreachable | + | | Intensity with system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || Max intensity sometimes seems unreachable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="3"| Sound || Boot startup sound || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Tenderloin : Sounds is back to working if forcing a .wav play with adb and paplay | + | |rowspan="3"| Sound || Boot startup sound || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Tenderloin : Sounds is back to working if forcing a .wav play with adb and paplay |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Volume is actually adjusted || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Volume is actually adjusted || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="4"| Telephony || SIM operator in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || | + | |rowspan="4"| Telephony || SIM operator in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GSM signal strength in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | GSM signal strength in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Call a number || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || | + | | Call a number || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Receive a call || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || | + | | Receive a call || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"| SMS || Sens SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || | + | |rowspan="2"| SMS || Sens SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Receive SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || | + | | Receive SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| Compositor || Switch card view / maximized card || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="5"| Compositor || Switch card view / maximized card || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Card view : horizontal scroll || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Card view : horizontal scroll || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Discard card with swipe up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Discard card with swipe up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Stack cards || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Stack cards || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | App name is shown when card maximized || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | App name is shown when card maximized || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="3"| Gesture Area || Swipe up or tap to go to card view || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="3"| Gesture Area || Swipe up or tap to go to card view || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Swipe left ( « back » ) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Swipe left ( « back » ) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Swipe right to take screenshot || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Swipe right to take screenshot || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"| Testr || GPS || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || No position found | + | |rowspan="2"| Testr || GPS || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || No position found |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Banners || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Banners || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="3"| Apps || QML Apps (Browser, Phone apps) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="3"| Apps || QML Apps (Browser, Phone apps) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Enyo Apps (Messages, Maps…) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Enyo Apps (Messages, Maps…) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | JustType shows up and search works || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | JustType shows up and search works || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:49, 21 April 2019
Status clarifications
| Status | Meaning |
|---|---|
| OK | Works fine |
| Partial | Works partially but is stable |
| Unstable | Crashes / freezes / glitches |
| KO | Not working, like previously |
| REG | Not working, but has been known to work |
| N/A | Not Applicable/Not Available |
| ? | Not tested / Don’t remember |
| Category | Step | tenderloin | tissot | qemux86-64 | comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build date | 2019-apr-05 | 2019-apr-05 | 2019-apr-20 | ||
| Flash/Sideload | Installation | OK | OK | OK | |
| Boot | LuneOS logo shows up | OK | Partial | OK | Tissot : OK on second boot |
| FirstUse app | Content shows up | OK | OK | KO | |
| Widgets have LuneOS theme | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Wifi selection works | Partial | Partial | ? | Status isn’t updated while connecting | |
| "Normal" UI after firstuse is ened | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Virtual keyboard | Shows up on focus | OK | OK | N/A | |
| Disappears when focus lost | OK | OK | N/A | ||
| Language switch | OK | OK | N/A | ||
| Additional keys on long-press touch | OK | OK | N/A | ||
| Suggestions | ? | KO | N/A | ||
| WiFi | Selection in system menu | Partial | Partial | ? | Fails to connect if already connected to another network |
| Selection in preferences app | Partial | Partial | ? | Fails to connect if already connected to another network | |
| On/Off switch | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Indicator | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Keeps configuration between reboots | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Bluetooth | Selection in system menu | N/A | N/A | ? | Should it be possible ? |
| Selection in preferences app | KO | ? | ? | List shows up fine, coupling not tested | |
| On/Off switch | KO | OK | ? | ||
| Indicator | KO | OK | ? | ||
| Keeps configuration between reboots | KO | OK | ? | ||
| Backlight | On/Off switch with Power key | OK | OK | ? | |
| Rotation lock in system menu | ? | OK | ? | ||
| Gyroscope | UI follows rotation | OK | OK | N/A | |
| Intensity with system menu | Partial | OK | N/A | Max intensity sometimes seems unreachable | |
| Sound | Boot startup sound | REG | OK | OK | Tenderloin : Sounds is back to working if forcing a .wav play with adb and paplay |
| Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator | OK | OK | N/A | ||
| Volume is actually adjusted | REG | OK | N/A | ||
| Telephony | SIM operator in status bar | N/A | ? | N/A | |
| GSM signal strength in status bar | N/A | OK | N/A | ||
| Call a number | N/A | ? | N/A | ||
| Receive a call | N/A | ? | N/A | ||
| SMS | Sens SMS | N/A | ? | N/A | |
| Receive SMS | N/A | ? | N/A | ||
| Compositor | Switch card view / maximized card | OK | OK | ? | |
| Card view : horizontal scroll | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Discard card with swipe up | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Stack cards | OK | OK | ? | ||
| App name is shown when card maximized | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Gesture Area | Swipe up or tap to go to card view | OK | OK | ? | |
| Swipe left ( « back » ) | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Swipe right to take screenshot | OK | OK | ? | ||
| Testr | GPS | ? | KO | N/A | No position found |
| Banners | ? | OK | ? | ||
| Apps | QML Apps (Browser, Phone apps) | OK | OK | ? | |
| Enyo Apps (Messages, Maps…) | OK | OK | OK | ||
| JustType shows up and search works | OK | OK | ? | ||