Difference between revisions of "Device Status"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added rosy status) |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | ! Category !! Step !! tenderloin !! tissot !! qemux86-64 !! | + | ! Category !! Step !! tenderloin !! tissot !! qemux86-64 !! hammerhead !! rosy !! comment |
|- style="background:lightblue" | |- style="background:lightblue" | ||
| − | | colspan="2"| Build date || 2019-Oct-25 || 2019-Oct- | + | | colspan="2"| Build date || 2019-Oct-25 || 2019-Oct-28 || 2019-Oct-25 || 2019-Oct-25 || 2019-Nov-07 (testing) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Flash/Sideload || Installation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Flash/Sideload || Installation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Boot || LuneOS logo shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Boot || LuneOS logo shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || rosy's first boot ends with backlight deactivated and luna-next locked. luna-next restart is required. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="4"| FirstUse app || Content shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="4"| FirstUse app || Content shows up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Widgets have LuneOS theme || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Widgets have LuneOS theme || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Wifi selection works || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Status isn’t updated while connecting | + | | Wifi selection works || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Status isn’t updated while connecting |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | "Normal" UI after FirstUse is ended || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | "Normal" UI after FirstUse is ended || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| Virtual keyboard || Shows up on focus || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Sometimes has issues to show up. Restart of device or luna-next will solve this. | + | |rowspan="5"| Virtual keyboard || Shows up on focus || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Sometimes has issues to show up. Restart of device or luna-next will solve this. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Disappears when focus lost || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Disappears when focus lost || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Language switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Language switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Additional keys on long-press touch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Additional keys on long-press touch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Suggestions || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || | + | | Suggestions || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| WiFi || Selection in system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network | + | |rowspan="5"| WiFi || Selection in system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network | + | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Fails to connect if already connected to another network |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| Bluetooth || List bluetooth devices || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="5"| Bluetooth || List bluetooth devices || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || List shows up fine, coupling not tested | + | | Selection in preferences app || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || List shows up fine, coupling not tested |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | On/Off switch || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Hammerhead: BT is active on first boot | + | | Indicator || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Hammerhead: BT is active on first boot |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || | + | | Keeps configuration between reboots || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"| Backlight || On/Off switch with Power key || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="2"| Backlight || On/Off switch with Power key || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Intensity with system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Max intensity sometimes seems unreachable | + | | Intensity with system menu || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Max intensity sometimes seems unreachable |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"| Gyroscope || UI follows rotation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="2"| Gyroscope || UI follows rotation || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Rotation lock in system menu || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Rotation lock in system menu || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="3"| Sound || Boot startup sound || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="3"| Sound || Boot startup sound || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || rosy: Vol+ doesn't work |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Volume is actually adjusted || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Volume is actually adjusted || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="6"| Telephony || SIM operator in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="6"| Telephony || SIM operator in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || webos-telephonyd restart needed |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GSM signal strength in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | GSM signal strength in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || webos-telephonyd restart needed |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Data Connection Icon in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || | + | | Data Connection Icon in status bar || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Data Connection Working || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || Simply test loading www.google.com or www.html5test.com | + | | Data Connection Working || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|REG}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || Simply test loading www.google.com or www.html5test.com |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Call a number || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Call a number || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Receive a call || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Receive a call || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="2"| SMS || Send SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="2"| SMS || Send SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Receive SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Receive SMS || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| Compositor || Switch card view / maximized card || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="5"| Compositor || Switch card view / maximized card || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Card view : horizontal scroll || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Card view : horizontal scroll || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Discard card with swipe up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Discard card with swipe up || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Stack cards || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Stack cards || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | App name is shown when card maximized || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | App name is shown when card maximized || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="3"| Gesture Area || Swipe up or tap to go to card view || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | |rowspan="3"| Gesture Area || Swipe up or tap to go to card view || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Swipe left ( « back » ) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Swipe left ( « back » ) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Swipe right to take screenshot || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Swipe right to take screenshot || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="8"| Testr || GPS || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || HTML5 Accurate is failing | + | |rowspan="8"| Testr || GPS || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || HTML5 Accurate is failing |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Banners || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Banners || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Dashboards || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Dashboards || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | System Popups || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | System Popups || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | HTML5 Notifications || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || Should be available from Qt 5.13 | + | | HTML5 Notifications || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || Should be available from Qt 5.13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sandbox File API Test || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || Probably got broken with Qt upgrade | + | | Sandbox File API Test || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || {{CellStatus|KO}} || Probably got broken with Qt upgrade |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Vibration || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Vibration || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Vibration (named effect) || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || Named effect not implemented yet | + | | Vibration (named effect) || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || {{CellStatus|N/A}} || Named effect not implemented yet |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="4"| Apps || QML Apps (Browser, Phone apps) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Hammerhead: phone sometimes not starting, rebooting or killing it via adb solves it (gstreamer plugin issue?...) Phone app on landscape orientation needs tweaking. | + | |rowspan="4"| Apps || QML Apps (Browser, Phone apps) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Hammerhead: phone sometimes not starting, rebooting or killing it via adb solves it (gstreamer plugin issue?...) Phone app on landscape orientation needs tweaking. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Enyo 2.0 Apps (Messaging, Maps…) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Enyo 2.0 Apps (Messaging, Maps…) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Enyo 1.0 Apps (Email, Calendar) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || | + | | Enyo 1.0 Apps (Email, Calendar) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | JustType shows up and search works || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus| | + | | JustType shows up and search works || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan="5"| Synergy || IM Accounts (Skype, ICQ etc) || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Account can be added. Messages are not being received yet it seems. | + | |rowspan="5"| Synergy || IM Accounts (Skype, ICQ etc) || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Account can be added. Messages are not being received yet it seems. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Email (IMAP) || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Email headers will sync after reboot. | + | | Email (IMAP) || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || {{CellStatus|Partial}} || Email headers will sync after reboot. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Email (POP) || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || | + | | Email (POP) || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || {{CellStatus|?}} || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Contacts (Google C+DAV, etc) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Working, but need to fix the Google app authentication error | + | | Contacts (Google C+DAV, etc) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Working, but need to fix the Google app authentication error |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Calendar (Google C+DAV, etc) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Working, but need to fix the Google app authentication error | + | | Calendar (Google C+DAV, etc) || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || {{CellStatus|OK}} || Working, but need to fix the Google app authentication error |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:08, 7 November 2019
Status clarifications
| Status | Meaning |
|---|---|
| OK | Works fine |
| Partial | Works partially but is stable |
| Unstable | Crashes / freezes / glitches |
| KO | Not working, like previously |
| REG | Not working, but has been known to work |
| N/A | Not Applicable/Not Available |
| ? | Not tested / Don’t remember |
| Category | Step | tenderloin | tissot | qemux86-64 | hammerhead | rosy | comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build date | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Oct-28 | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Nov-07 (testing) | ||
| Flash/Sideload | Installation | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Boot | LuneOS logo shows up | OK | OK | OK | OK | Partial | rosy's first boot ends with backlight deactivated and luna-next locked. luna-next restart is required. |
| FirstUse app | Content shows up | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Widgets have LuneOS theme | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Wifi selection works | Partial | OK | N/A | OK | OK | Status isn’t updated while connecting | |
| "Normal" UI after FirstUse is ended | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Virtual keyboard | Shows up on focus | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | Sometimes has issues to show up. Restart of device or luna-next will solve this. |
| Disappears when focus lost | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Language switch | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Additional keys on long-press touch | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Suggestions | REG | REG | REG | REG | REG | ||
| WiFi | Selection in system menu | Partial | Partial | N/A | Partial | Partial | Fails to connect if already connected to another network |
| Selection in preferences app | Partial | Partial | N/A | Partial | Partial | Fails to connect if already connected to another network | |
| On/Off switch | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ||
| Indicator | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ||
| Keeps configuration between reboots | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ||
| Bluetooth | List bluetooth devices | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | |
| Selection in preferences app | KO | ? | N/A | ? | ? | List shows up fine, coupling not tested | |
| On/Off switch | KO | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ||
| Indicator | KO | OK | N/A | OK | OK | Hammerhead: BT is active on first boot | |
| Keeps configuration between reboots | KO | OK | N/A | KO | OK | ||
| Backlight | On/Off switch with Power key | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | |
| Intensity with system menu | Partial | OK | N/A | OK | OK | Max intensity sometimes seems unreachable | |
| Gyroscope | UI follows rotation | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | |
| Rotation lock in system menu | ? | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ||
| Sound | Boot startup sound | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator | OK | OK | N/A | OK | Partial | rosy: Vol+ doesn't work | |
| Volume is actually adjusted | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ||
| Telephony | SIM operator in status bar | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | Partial | webos-telephonyd restart needed |
| GSM signal strength in status bar | N/A | Partial | N/A | OK | Partial | webos-telephonyd restart needed | |
| Data Connection Icon in status bar | N/A | KO | N/A | REG | KO | ||
| Data Connection Working | N/A | KO | N/A | REG | KO | Simply test loading www.google.com or www.html5test.com | |
| Call a number | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | ||
| Receive a call | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | ||
| SMS | Send SMS | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | |
| Receive SMS | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | ||
| Compositor | Switch card view / maximized card | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Card view : horizontal scroll | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Discard card with swipe up | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Stack cards | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| App name is shown when card maximized | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Gesture Area | Swipe up or tap to go to card view | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Swipe left ( « back » ) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Swipe right to take screenshot | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Testr | GPS | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | HTML5 Accurate is failing |
| Banners | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Dashboards | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| System Popups | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| HTML5 Notifications | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Should be available from Qt 5.13 | |
| Sandbox File API Test | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | Probably got broken with Qt upgrade | |
| Vibration | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ||
| Vibration (named effect) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Named effect not implemented yet | |
| Apps | QML Apps (Browser, Phone apps) | OK | OK | OK | Partial | OK | Hammerhead: phone sometimes not starting, rebooting or killing it via adb solves it (gstreamer plugin issue?...) Phone app on landscape orientation needs tweaking. |
| Enyo 2.0 Apps (Messaging, Maps…) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Enyo 1.0 Apps (Email, Calendar) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| JustType shows up and search works | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Synergy | IM Accounts (Skype, ICQ etc) | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Account can be added. Messages are not being received yet it seems. |
| Email (IMAP) | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Email headers will sync after reboot. | |
| Email (POP) | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
| Contacts (Google C+DAV, etc) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | Working, but need to fix the Google app authentication error | |
| Calendar (Google C+DAV, etc) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | Working, but need to fix the Google app authentication error | |