Difference between revisions of "Device Status"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| {{CellStatus|Partial}} | | {{CellStatus|Partial}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|Partial}} | | {{CellStatus|Partial}} | ||
| − | | Can't seem to connect | + | | Can't seem to connect in FirstUse. Status of connection doesn't update. |
|- | |- | ||
| "Normal" UI after FirstUse is ended | | "Normal" UI after FirstUse is ended | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| {{CellStatus|Partial}} | | {{CellStatus|Partial}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|Partial}} | | {{CellStatus|Partial}} | ||
| − | | Doesn't open the WiFi app with the correct network (i.e. launchParams handling?) | + | | Doesn't open the WiFi app with the correct network (i.e. launchParams handling missing in QML settings app?) |
|- | |- | ||
| Selection in WiFi app | | Selection in WiFi app | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|REG}} | | {{CellStatus|REG}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|REG}} | | {{CellStatus|REG}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| List shows up fine, coupling not tested | | List shows up fine, coupling not tested | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|REG}} | | {{CellStatus|REG}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | | + | | PT2 BT driver not available yet |
|- | |- | ||
| Indicator | | Indicator | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|REG}} | | {{CellStatus|REG}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|REG}} |
| Hammerhead: BT is active on first boot | | Hammerhead: BT is active on first boot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | PT2 touch | + | | PT2 touch coordinates are wrong |
|- | |- | ||
| Rotation lock in system menu | | Rotation lock in system menu | ||
| Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
| {{CellStatus|Partial}} | | {{CellStatus|Partial}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | + | | webos-telephonyd restart needed | |
| − | | webos-telephonyd restart needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GSM signal strength in status bar | | GSM signal strength in status bar | ||
| Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| webos-telephonyd restart needed, PT2 N/A | | webos-telephonyd restart needed, PT2 N/A | ||
| Line 411: | Line 411: | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} |
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} |
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| Simply test loading www.google.com or www.html5test.com | | Simply test loading www.google.com or www.html5test.com | ||
| Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} |
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 447: | Line 447: | ||
| {{CellStatus|Partial}} | | {{CellStatus|Partial}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} |
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| no ring sound on pinephone | | no ring sound on pinephone | ||
| Line 460: | Line 460: | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} |
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 472: | Line 472: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} |
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 682: | Line 682: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
| Enyo 2.0 Apps (Messaging, Maps…) | | Enyo 2.0 Apps (Messaging, Maps…) | ||
Revision as of 12:26, 21 November 2023
Status clarifications
| Status | Meaning |
|---|---|
| OK | Works fine |
| Partial | Works partially but is stable |
| Unstable | Crashes / freezes / glitches |
| KO | Not working, like previously |
| REG | Not working, but has been known to work |
| N/A | Not Applicable/Not Available |
| ? | Not tested / Don’t remember |
| Category | Step | tenderloin | tissot | qemux86-64 | hammerhead | rosy | pinephone | pinephonepro | pinetab2 | mido | comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build date | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Oct-28 | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Nov-07 (testing) | 2023-Nov-20 | 2023-Nov-21 | 2023-Nov-21 | 2023-Nov-21 | ||
| Flash/Sideload | Installation | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Boot | LuneOS logo shows up | OK | OK | OK | OK | Partial | OK | OK | OK | OK | rosy's first boot ends with backlight deactivated and luna-next locked. luna-next restart is required. |
| FirstUse app | Content shows up | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Widgets have LuneOS theme | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Wifi selection works | Partial | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ? | Partial | Partial | Partial | Can't seem to connect in FirstUse. Status of connection doesn't update. | |
| "Normal" UI after FirstUse is ended | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Virtual keyboard | Shows up on focus | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Disappears when focus lost | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Language switch | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Additional keys on long-press touch | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Suggestions | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| WiFi | Selection in system menu | Partial | Partial | N/A | Partial | Partial | ? | Partial | Partial | Partial | Doesn't open the WiFi app with the correct network (i.e. launchParams handling missing in QML settings app?) |
| Selection in WiFi app | Partial | Partial | N/A | Partial | Partial | OK | Partial | Partial | Partial | Sometimes doesn't want to connect to a network (mainly 5Ghz) | |
| On/Off switch | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Indicator | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Keeps configuration between reboots | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | ? | OK | ? | ? | ||
| Bluetooth | List bluetooth devices | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | REG | REG | REG | REG | |
| Selection in preferences app | KO | ? | N/A | ? | ? | REG | REG | REG | REG | List shows up fine, coupling not tested | |
| On/Off switch | KO | OK | N/A | OK | OK | REG | REG | KO | REG | PT2 BT driver not available yet | |
| Indicator | KO | OK | N/A | OK | OK | REG | REG | REG | REG | Hammerhead: BT is active on first boot | |
| Keeps configuration between reboots | KO | OK | N/A | KO | OK | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
| Backlight | On/Off switch with Power key | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Intensity with system menu | Partial | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | Partial | Partial | Partial | Max intensity sometimes seems unreachable. On PPP sometimes slider disappears from system menu | |
| Gyroscope | UI follows rotation | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | PT2 touch coordinates are wrong |
| Rotation lock in system menu | ? | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Sound | Boot startup sound | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | PPP no sound |
| Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator | OK | OK | N/A | OK | Partial | OK | OK | OK | OK | rosy: Vol+ doesn't work | |
| Volume is actually adjusted | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Telephony | SIM operator in status bar | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | Partial | OK | N/A | OK | webos-telephonyd restart needed | |
| GSM signal strength in status bar | N/A | Partial | N/A | OK | Partial | OK | OK | N/A | OK | webos-telephonyd restart needed, PT2 N/A | |
| Data Connection Icon in status bar | N/A | KO | N/A | REG | KO | ? | ? | N/A | ? | ||
| Data Connection Working | N/A | KO | N/A | REG | KO | ? | ? | N/A | ? | Simply test loading www.google.com or www.html5test.com | |
| Call a number | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | OK | ? | N/A | ? | ||
| Receive a call | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | Partial | ? | N/A | ? | no ring sound on pinephone | |
| SMS | Send SMS | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | ? | ? | N/A | ? | |
| Receive SMS | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | KO | OK | ? | N/A | ? | ||
| Compositor | Switch card view / maximized card | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Card view : horizontal scroll | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Discard card with swipe up | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Stack cards | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| App name is shown when card maximized | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Gesture Area | Swipe up or tap to go to card view | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Swipe left ( « back » ) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | REG | REG | REG | REG | Swipe back doesn't work currently | |
| Swipe right to take screenshot | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Testr | GPS | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | KO | KO | KO | KO | Broken after GeoClue2 update |
| Banners | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | pinephone: can't close it (wifi ones) | |
| Dashboards | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| System Popups | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| HTML5 Notifications | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | KO | KO | KO | KO | Should be available from Qt 5.13, however not working | |
| Sandbox File API Test | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | Need to figure out how to enable in Chromium | |
| Vibration | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Vibration (named effect) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Named effect not implemented yet | |
| Apps | QML Apps (Phone, WiFi, BT apps) | OK | OK | OK | Partial | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Enyo 2.0 Apps (Messaging, Maps…) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Enyo 1.0 Apps (Email, Calendar) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| JustType shows up and search works | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Synergy | IM Accounts (Skype, ICQ etc) | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | ? | ? | ? | ? | Account can be added. Messages are not being received yet it seems. |
| Email (IMAP) | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | ? | Partial | Partial | Partial | Email headers will sync after reboot, issue with activities in Mojomail. | |
| Email (POP) | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
| Contacts (Google C+DAV, etc) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ? | ? | ? | ? | Need to rework for Google's new requirements | |
| Calendar (Google C+DAV, etc) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ? | ? | ? | ? | Need to rework for Google's new requirements | |